Return to the Fayetteville State University Home Page

Department of Aerospace Studies

FSU HomeAFROTCOrganizationDetachment Commander

Detachment Commander

 

 Lieutenant Colonel "Bull" Toro currently serves as the Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 607, Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Lt Col Toro entered the Air Force in May 1995 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at The Citadel in Charleston, South Carolina. He began his career as a Gold Bar Recruiter in Bronx, NY and served as a financial analyst in the Space and Missiles Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, California.  He completed undergraduate joint navigator training in 1998 and was assigned to fly the MC-130E Combat Talon I.  Lt Col Toro has served as a squadron, group and command level evaluator navigator.  Lt Col Toro has also deployed on various aviation advisor Counter-Narco Terrorism missions in Latin America and the Pacific.

Lt Col Toro served as the Air Force Section Chief, United States Military Group, United States Embassy, El Salvador managing the Foreign Military Sales, International Military Education and Training and Humanitarian Assistance/Disaster Relief Programs.  He then commanded the 36th Mobility Response Squadron (PACAF) leading the United States Pacific Command's only expeditionary airfield opening capability before his assignment to Special Operations Command South where he led first Central American special operations engagement, then exercises.  While at Special Operations Command South he served as the commander's liaison officer to United States Southern Command.

With more than 1900 hours (400+ in combat) in multiple aircraft, to include the T-34, T-43, C-130B/E/H, MC-130E/H/W, EC-130E, AC-130U and Antonov-26/32, Lt Col Toro has served in Operations Southern Watch and Enduring Freedom-Afghanistan and the Philippines.

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, The Citadel, Charleston, South Carolina
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004 Master of Arts in Education (Secondary Education), Touro University International
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2008 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2010 Air War College (in correspondence)
2015 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
June 1995 - June 1996 - gold bar recruiter, ROTC Detachment 560, Manhattan College, Bronx, NY
July 1996 - August 1997 - financial management officer, Los Angeles Air Force Base, El Segundo, California
September 1997 - April 1998 - student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, VT-4, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida
May 1998 - June 1999 - student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, 562nd Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
July 1999 - December 1999 - student, Special Operations Mission Qualification, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
January 2000 - January 2003 - MC-130E instructor navigator, then chief navigator and chief tactics officer, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
February 2003 - March 2006 - flight commander then chief, aviation advisor training, 6th Special Operations Squadron (AvFID), Hurlburt Field, Florida
April 2006 - February 2007 - chief, combat aviation advisor branch standardization and evaluation, 16th Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Florida
March 2007 - July 2007 - chief, combat aviation advisor branch standardization and evaluation, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida
August 2007 - July 2008 - student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
August 2008 - June 2010 - chief, Air Force Section, Military Group, United States Embassy, El Salvador
June 2010 - September 2011 - commander, 36th Mobility Response Squadron, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
October 2011 - June 2012 - chief, readiness division, 36th Wing, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam
July 2012 - November 2012 - chief, Central American regional engagement branch, United States Special Operations Command South, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Florida
December 2012 - April 2014 - chief, exercise branch, United States Special Operations Command South, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Florida
May 2014 - July 2015 - United States Special Operations Command South liaison officer, United States Southern Command, Doral, Florida
July 2015 - Current - commander, ROTC Detachment 607, Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville, NC

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight hours: More than 1,900
Aircraft Flown: T-34, T-43, C-130B/E/H, MC-130E/H/W, EC-130E, AC-130U and Antonov 26/32

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Gallant Unit Citation
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster and Valor
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terror Service Medal
USAF PME Graduate Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major October 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2010

(Current as of September 2015)

 

A Constituent Institution of The University of North Carolina