Materials Science Minor Program

Materials Science Minor Scholarship

Eligibility: The applicant must be registered in the Materials Science Minor program, or is taking Materials Science courses.

I. PREM Scholarship: $300/month. Limit: 6. PREM research is listed on the PREM website ( https://www.uncfsu.edu/prem). The applicant must be able to commit at least 40 h/month to conduct research, and the priorities will be given to those who have no other commitments.

II. DoD Scholarship. Tuition fees and $500/month. Limit: 3. Conducting research on materials luminescence properties and radiation detection for at least 60 h/month.

III. PrOMiSS Scholarship. $3,600/year. Limit: 2 at IMREL (the project is led by Dr. Khalid Lodhi). Conducting 5 h/week peer tutoring, and 10 h/week research with Dr. Zhiping Luo. In total 12 weeks per semester.

NOTE: all supported scholars are required to submit research attendance sheet. [Attendance Sheet]

 

1.       Materials Science Minor Curriculum
 
The curriculum of the Materials Science Minor is listed in the table below.


                                      Materials Science Minor Curriculum

Course Credit Hours
MATS 160 Introduction to Materials Science 3 h
MATS 204a Properties of Engineering Materials 3 h
MATS 260 Introduction to Nanomaterials 3 h
  Electives 9 h
Total Required 18 h
 
  Electives  
FORS 400 Forensic Microscopy 4 h
MATS 214b Solid Mechanics 3 h
MATS 301 Polymer Science 3 h
MATS 311 Scanning Electron Microscopy and Microanalysis 4 h
MATS 321 X-ray Diffraction Analysis 3 h
MATS 360 Introduction to Electronic Materials 4 h
MATS 423c Nanoscience and Nanotechnology 3 h
MATS 460 Electronic Materials and Processing 4 h

a Cross-listed with ENGR 204 Properties of Engineering Materials.
b Cross-listed with ENGR 214 Solid Mechanics.
c Cross-listed with CHEM 423 Nanoscience and Nanotechnology.
 
2.       Program Requirements
 
Minimum of 18 h in the curriculum is required, including 3 required courses for 9 h, and three electives for at least 9 h. Grade of C or higher is required in all courses.    

List of Students Registered for MATS Courses or Research Training

2014 Fall
Furaha Ive, Shardai Johnson, Shivaliben Patel.

2015 Spring
Gabrielle Lynn Clark, Furaha Ive, Shardai Johnson, Margarita Johnston, Brandon Macer, Argenis Alberto Mendoza, Amber N. Oxendine, Shivaliben Patel, Chibu Umerah.

2015 Fall
Gabrielle Lynn Clark, Furaha Ive, Shardai Johnson, Laura L. Lovell, Shivaliben Patel, Chibu Umerah, Christina Han Young.2016 Spring
Gabrielle Lynn Clark, Diamond Gilliam, Furaha Ive, Yavaugn Jackson, Shardai Johnson, Brittanie Kittrell, Daniel Loeven, Laura L. Lovell, John Moch, Emily Oshita, Doreen Rolstad, Shivaliben Patel, Mark Stultz, Hellen Suira, Chibu Umerah, Christina Han Young.  

2016 Fall
Joseph Applewhite, Tatonya Blount, Furaha Ive, Shardai Johnson, Cindy Himmelhaver, Daniel Loeven, Laura L. Lovell, Frank McNair, Lenore Miller, John Moch, Macy Neblett, Machael Simpson, Larissa Stewart, Chibu Umerah, Liudmila Vorobyeva.

2017 Spring
Carlin Ashford, Tatonya Blount, Racquel Broomfield, Dianne Fridia, Marion Graylion, Furaha Ive, Shanell Jackson, Shardai Johnson, Cindy Himmelhaver, Tyhirah Livingston, Daniel Loeven, Laura L. Lovell, Frank McNair, Lenore Miller, Zariana Mobley, John Moch, Macy Neblett, Machael Simpson, Khya Stewart, Larissa Stewart, Hellen Suira, Tajah Trapier, Chibu Umerah, Gerry Woodland.  

2017 Fall
Carlin Ashford, Dianne Fridia, Marion Graylion, Shanell Jackson, Aleeyah Johniken, Tyhirah Livingston, Daniel Loeven, Laura L. Lovell, Amaiah McKoy, Lenore Miller, Zariana Mobley, Macy Neblett, Amani Rashad, Justin Schwartz, Machael Simpson, Khya Stewart, Larissa Stewart, Tajah Trapier.  

2018 Spring
Carlin Ashford, Kaitlyn Cook, Sojeong Folsom, Marion Graylion, Jessa Guffie, Destiny Ivey, Shanell Jackson, RIchard Jeffery, Aleeyah Johniken, Tyhirah Livingston, Daniel Loeven, Amaiah McKoy, Lenore Miller, Zariana Mobley, Macy Neblett, Christopher Penister, Amani Rashad, Jesus Riveracorrea, Justin Schwartz, Machael Simpson, Khya Stewart, Tajah Trapier.  

IMREL Stuent Award for Excellence in Research


2018 Spring IMREL Student Award Recipients  

Student Award

2018 Spring IMREL Student Award Presented by Dr. Zhiping Luo:

1st row (left to right): Carlin Ashford, Sojeong Folsom, Shanell Jackson;

2nd row (left to right): Aleeyah Johniken, Tyhirah Livingston, Zariana Mobley;

3rd row (left to right): Jesus Riveracorrea, Tajah Trapier.  


2017 IMREL Student Award Recipients Student Award

2017 IMREL Student Award Presented by Dr. Zhiping Luo:

1st row (left to right): Larissa Stewart, Marion Graylion, Shanell Jackson;

2nd row (left to right): Tajah Trapier, Tyhirah Livingston, Zariana Mobley;

3rd row (left to right): Carlin Ashford, Aleeyah Johniken.   


2016 Fall IMREL Student Award Recipients   Student Award2016 Fall IMREL Student Award Presented by Dr. Zhiping Luo:

1st row (left to right): Machael Simpson, Cindy Himmelhaver;

2nd row (left to right): Macy Neblett, Frank McNair. Joseph Applewhite is not on the photo.      

2016 Spring IMREL Student Award Recipients            Student Award

2016 Sping IMREL Student Award Presented by Dr. Zhiping Luo:

1st row (left to right): Shardai Johnson, Chibu Umerah, Christina Young;

2nd row (left to right): John Moch, Laura Lovell, Shivaliben Patel;

3rd row (left to right): Emily Oshita, Daniel Loeven, Furaha Ive.